Stamford Board of Representatives

Alice R. Liebson John R. Zelinsky

Alice R. Liebson

 

(D-11)
2437 Bedford Street, # F14
Stamford, CT 06905
Home (203) 609-1086
aliebson@stamfordct.gov


 


(D-11)
109 Fourth Street
Stamford, CT 06905
Home (203) 348-3870
jzelinsky@stamfordCT.gov
Board Positions:
  • Joined the Board in September, 2015
Government & Political Activities:
  • Deputy Coordinator,  Campaign Senator Chris Dodd Campaign Labor Committee, 1992
  • Presidential Debate Staff, 1988
  • Permanent Commission on the Status of Women 1984-1992, Chair 1989-90
Community Organizations:
  • American School for the Deaf, Corporator, 2004 to present
  • Connecticut Public Television and Radio, Inc., Advisory Board, 1999-2005
  • Food for All - Connecticut Council,  Chair, 1996-98
  • National Multiple Sclerosis Society/Connecticut Chapter, Trustee, 1995-96
  • Strategic Planning Committee - United Way of the Capitol Area, 1988-90 
  • Constitution Council-Campfire Boys and Girls of Connecticut, Director, 1986-87
  • Cystic Fibrosis Foundation of Connecticut, Inc., Director, 1985-90
  • Combined Health Appeal for Business and Industry, Director,  1985-89
  • Nutmeg Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Inc. 1985-89
  • "Bowl for Kids' Sake" Fundraiser, Chair, 1985
  • Allocations Committee - United Way of the Capitol Area, 1981-84
  • Capital Region Council of Governments Citizen Forum - 1979-83 
Awards:
  • 2003 - Certificate of "Special Congressional Recognition"
  • 1999 - Easter Seals of Connecticut Galaxy Awards "Star"
  • 1999 - VSAarts "Ambassador Jean Kennedy Smith Founders' Award"
  • 1998- Connecticut Children's Medical Center "Volunteer in Pediatrics" Award
  • 1986 - The Hartford Courant Award for "Social and Human Services"
  • 1985 - "Outstanding Young Citizen of Connecticut" from the Connecticut Jaycees and WFSB 
  • 1983 - Y.W.C.A. "Women in Leadership Recognition" Award for Government Service
  • 1980 - "Outstanding Young Women of America" award
  • 1977 - General Electric Award for "Outstanding Community Service"
Experience:
  • Worked for Connecticut House Democratic Leadership, 1999
  • Executive Assistant, Connecticut Department of Housing, 1979-88
  • Chief Aide,  Ella Grasso Re-Election Committee, 1978
Education:
  • BA - English - Western Connecticut State University
  • Technology Training - Workforce Development Training Center
Board Positions:
  • Representing the 11th District since 1977
  • Vice Chair, Operations Committee
  • Member, Legislative & Rules and Public Safety & Health Committees, Special Committee on Cost Savings and Revenue Enhancement and Special Committee on Performance Metrics
  • Former Member, Steering and Transportation Committees
Government & Political Activities:
  • State Public Transportation Commissioner appointed by the former Speaker of the House, Jim Amann
  • Former Chairman & Commissioner, Human Rights Commission
  • CT Army National Guard (Honorable Discharge)
Community Organizations:\
  • Board of Directors, Holy Name Athletic Club
  • Polish American Cultural Society Treasurer
  • Homer L. Wise Memorial Committee
  • Past President, 11th District Neighborhood Association
  • Former Co-1st Vice President, Parent Teachers Council
  • Former Co-President of AITE High School PTSO
  • "Teacher for a Day" 10 consecutive years
  • Stillmeadow School Site Based Management Council
  • Former President NAIFA
  • Former Director Stamford Lions Club
  • Former Stamford Jaycee
  • Former Stamford Drive Chairman St. Jude Research Hospital
  • Former Red Cross Youth Group Volunteer
  • Senior Health Fair Volunteer
  • Senior Men's Club member
  • JCC "Super Sunday" Volunteer
  • Americares Homefront Day Volunteer
  • Family Day Yerwood Center Volunteer
  • St. Leo's Fair Volunteer
  • Police Officer Coppola Bike Helmet Day Volunteer
  • Glenbrook Neighborhood Association Volunteer
  • Salvation Army Kettle Drive Bell Ringer & Thanksgiving Food basket Volunteer
  • Earth Day Community Cleanup Day - planted trees Rosa Hartman Park
  • Mill River Park Playground Volunteer
Awards:
  • "Outstanding Young Man of the Year" awarded by Stamford Jaycees
  • Navy League of the Untied States "Certificate of Appreciation" for outstanding
    service and support of local Sea Cadets and the Navy League
Education:
  • Life Underwriters Training Council Graduate
  • UCONN Insurance Program Graduate
  • Stamford Civilian Police Academy Graduate
Occupation:
  • Independent Insurance Agent
  • Real Estate Broker